Top Medal Winners:

Anthony Road Wine Company - Vignoles Late Harvest - 1998 - Double Gold

DeRose - Zinfandel - 1998 - Double Gold

Guenoc Winery, Inc. - Meritage Red (Langtry) - 1997 - Double Gold

Hernder Estate - Riesling - 1998 - Double Gold

J. Lohr Winery - "Seven Oaks" Cabernet Sauvignon - 1998 - Double Gold

J. Lohr Winery - "Riverstone" Chardonnay - 1999 - Double Gold

Jeff Runquist Wines - "R" Strah - 1999 - Double Gold

Magnotta Winery - Magnotta Milennium - 1996 -Double Gold

Orfila Vineyards & Winery - Sangiovese "Di Collina" Estate - 1997 - Double Gold

Pietra Santa Winery - Sassolino - 1997 - Double Gold

Reif Estate Winery - Vidal Ice Wine - 1999 - Double Gold

Royal DeMaria Wines - Vidal Ice Wine, RDW/Vineyards - 1999 - Double Gold

Swedish Hill Winery - Riesling - 2000 - Double Gold

Wyndham Estate - Bin 555 Shiraz - 1999 - Double Gold

Bodegas Farina, S.L. Gran Colegiata - Gran Reserva - 1989 - Gold

Cecchetti Sebastiani Cellar - Pepperwood Grove Syrah -1999 -Gold

Chaddsford Winery - Merican - 1998 -Gold

Chateau LaFayette Reneau -Johannisberg Riesling -1999 -Gold

Claar Cellars - Johannisburg Riesling - 1998 - Gold

Goose Watch Winery - Bartlett Pear - NV - Gold

Grgich Hills Cellar - Grgich Hills Zinfandel - 1998 - Gold

Hernder Estate - Iced Pear - 1999 - Gold

Hosmer Winery - Hosmer Chardonnay - 1999 - Gold

Jacob's Creek Wines - Reserve Shiraz - 1998- Gold

Kendall-Jackson - Vintner's Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon - 1997 - Gold

M. Trinchero (Trinchero Family Estates) - Cabernet Family Selection - 1997 - Gold

Magnotta Winery - Gran Riserva Carmenere - 1998 - Gold

Magnotta Winery - Framboise - NV - Gold

Oliver Winery - Blackberry Wine - NV - Gold

Senca Shore Wine Cellars - Merlot /De Marco Vineyards - 1999 - Gold

Sheldrake Pt. Vineyard - Barrel Reserve Pinot Noir - 1999 - Gold

Swedish Hill Winery - Vignoles, Late Harvest - 1999 - Gold

Ventana Vineyards Winery, Inc. - Pinot Blanc - 1999 - Gold

Russian River Valley Estate/PRES - Windsor Chardonnay, Estate - 1999 - Gold

The Judges:

David G. Male: Tasters Guild - Competition Chairman

Richard Carey, Ph.D.: Wine Consultant and Web Publisher, WineInfoNet.com, Wine East Magazine (PA)

Peter Gamble: Wine Consultant (CAN)

Patricia Held-Uthlaut: Stone Hill Winery (MO)

Stephen Kampers: Past Pres. American Wine Society

Linda Jones McKee: Wine East Magazine (PA)

Ray Pompilio: Wine Appreciation Guild (CA)

Michael Whelan: Letchworth Wine & Spirits (NY)

Michael VonHeckler: Warm Lake Estates, (NY)

Wilfred Wong: Beverages & more! (CA)

Steven Borowski: Certified Indianapolis State Fair Judge

Rae Burchfiel: Certified AWS Judge

Ann Dutton: Assistant Wine Consultant, Premier Liquors, Buffalo, NY

Lynn George: New York State Manager for Lauber Bros.

Linda King: International Certified Judge & Winemaker at Chalet DeBonne Vineyards in OH

Sally Linton: Indiana Wine Grape Council

Debra Meiburg: Certified AWS Judge

Donald Miller: Co-Chair New York State Fair Wine Competition & Certified AWS wine judge

David Perry: Corporate Wine Educator c/o Charmer Industries

Carl Shively, Ph.D.:
Enologist-NYSAEA at Cornell

David Whiting:
Winemaker at Red Newt Winery and Restaurant  


website by